Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

SGPT 80, SGOT 56, fatty liver, high uric acid level. How to take care ?

Hello, I m AAAA , 40 yr Male having SGPT 80, SGOT 56, GRADE-I FATTY CHANGE IN LIVER (as per recent USG ). PLEASE ADVISE HOW I SHOULD TAKE CARE OF MY HEALTH. ALSO URIC ACID LEVEL HIGH 8.9. I don t feel any problem due to the above. Whether I should take medicines? My email address is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well , you have got a little elevated liver enzymes and a fatty liver. I would like to know if you are a alcoholic and if so please abstain from alcohol use. But your uric acid levels are high, so i would advise to take a low protein diet and reduce non vegetarian food . You may have to take a few uric acid lowering agents like allopurinol after consulting your physician. A life style modification is the most that is required.
good luck
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor