Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

SGOT, SGPT out of range, weight increase, on Udiliv. Other tests normal. What to do ?

HI DOCTOR FROM THREE YEARS MY SGOT AND SGPT ARE OUT OF RANGE BUT AFTER CONSULTING DOCTOR I GOT THEM REDUCED TO SGOT AROUND 60 AND SGPT AROUND 80 BUT RECENTLY MY WEIGHT WAS HIGH AND I TESTED IT CAME ALT 258 AND AST 114 AND MY WEIGHT IS AROUND 69 AND MY HEIGHT IS 5 FT 3 INCH. MY OTHER TESTS IN LFT AND LIPID PROFILE IS ABSOLUTELY NORMAL . I HAD BEEN TAKING UDILIV THAT HAS HELPED ME BUT I HAVE NOT CONTINUED IT.PLEASE ADVISE ME. FROM AAAAAA : KASHMIR
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Alcohol consumption is a very important cause for high liver enzymes. 
There is no specific medicine to bring down your SGOT and SGPT levels.
Although UDILIV is prescribed for this by many doctors,but it's role is doubted by many others.
however there are ways to reduce your high liver enzymes.These are...
1... Stop alcohol totally,if you are taking it.
2.. Regular aerobic exercises for 40 minutes a day   
3.., avoiding junk foods like maggie,noodles,pasta,pizza,white bread,burgers and colas.   
4.. Consumption of green leafy vegetables and fresh fruits.   
5.. Avoiding deep fried and fatty foods   
6.. Take super B complex vitamin along with 1000 mg VIT C,once a day.   
7.. Keep your weight in your required BMI range.   
8... Avoid sweets and colas.

Your SGOT and SGPT levels would  become normal in 3 to 6 months time.  
Thanks 
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor