Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

SGOT/SGPT high. Repeated test. Values came less. Suggested liver ultrasound, biopsy. Second opinion required?

Hello doctor, Recently that is on 2nd of this month i went for a routine health checkup.Surprisingly i found that my SGOT/ SGPT values are elivated to 82/139 and platelet count is 1.28 lakh. I repeated the test after 3 days the values came douwn to 78/83 and platelet count 1.30 laks my doc also suggested me to do PT and even this PT came to be 18.5 and INR as 1.35. Note that when i had my liver function test 6 months back everything was normal. Not sure what wrong now. I tested for HepB and C both are non reactive My doctor suggested me to take hepa merz,ursocol,pantoid and a-z and he is also suggesting for liver ultrasound though i have done it as a part of my health checkup and which shows normal liver studies. He s also asking for endoscopy and liver biopsy . Please help me in this regard not sure i am on right path with this? Thanks in advance!
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The minor elevation in the liver enzymes that you are having is not worrisome if the hepatitis B and C are negative. This happens most commonly due to mild fatty infiltration of the liver that can be detected on ultrasound scan.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor