Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online


Hi Sir i am 26 yrs old,5 7 - 86 kilos( 81kg before bed rest) and i am suffering from back pain from 3.5 months.I got the pain in a gym while giving more repeatations on bisceps bar.I got an MRI done & its impression is given as: POSTERIOR CENTRAL CIRCUMFERENTIAL ANUULAR TEaAR WITH ASSOCIATED DISC PROTRUSION AT L4-5 LEVEL CAUSING MILD IMPRESSION ON THECAL SAC DIFFUSE ANNULAR DISC BULGE WITH POSTERIOR CENTRAL CIRCUMFERENTIAL ANNULAR TEAR AT L3-4 LEVEL CAUSING MILD IMPRESSION ON THECAL SAC. I took bed rest for 2 months & 80% of the pain subsided so initally my orthpd doc told me that surgery was not required but now he insists on surgery but i really dont want to go for it. I have pin/needle sensation on my left lowerback till buttock. Till now the pain was on to left but from today when i sat on a chair i felt the pain on the right side as well but not a pin sensation but a muscle compression type.I am now wiling to go for ayurveda treatment as they say it will cure me.Pls help me out, i want to get 100% alright without a surgery as well I want to bodybuild as it is my profession.Pls help me.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
I am ayurveda specialist and i have treated such type of patients. As per my exprience internal ayurvedic medicinand panchakarma like Basti, herbal steam, pindaswed, and pizichil wil definatly cure ur pain.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
disc problems are difficult to go by ;other than surgery you can try ayurveda but even during treatment remember increase in pin/needle sensation means there is some pressure on nerve so any time it increases don't feel shy to go to orthopd he may advise traction to relieve you immediately.Even ortho will consider surgery as last option .Most importantly please keep aside bodybuilding till you become 100% pain & complaint free.
Answered: Thu, 17 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor