Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Ruptured ear drum repaired. Adenoids and tonsils removed. Pain and hearing loss. Surgery suggested for cholestoma. Will it get cured?

I have had ear problems all my life. I ve had tonsils and adenoids removed. Tubes 3 x in my life. I m over 40 and just had my ruptured ear drum repaired in left ear but now my right ear is hurting, during surgery doctor took some crusting and wax out at top of ear. I ve been advised I have a small cholestoma and have surgery planned. However now my ear hurts more, burns when burping, thumps at night, sometimes itchy and feels like I can t hear as well. I m still recovering from surgery and left ear is packed with antibotic material. I m concerned what is going on with my right ear??
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
I'm sorry you're having problems with your ears. A cholesteatoma is a type of cyst found in the middle ear space. It forms when skin cells get pulled into the middle ear, either by chronic Eustachian tube dysfunction, recurrent infections or eardrum trauma. By acting as a foreign body within the middle ear space, cholesteatomas can themselves contribute to chronic or recurrent infections; they can also erode the surrounding structures of the ear and skull, leading to permanent problems with hearing, balance or even facial muscle control.
If they're not removed, cholesteatomas continue to grow. Surgery to remove a cholesteatoma is usually successful, but these lesions occasionally recur, and more than one procedure may be required. In addition, once your cholesteatoma is removed, you'll probably have to make occasional trips to your ENT to have your ear cleaned and to make sure the lesion isn't recurring.
I hope that answers your question, and I hope things go well for you!
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Ram Choudhary's  Response
Hi Jennmanica
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Cholesteatomas are nefarious hard growth in middle ear and can be source of considerable morbidity and may cause permanent ear damage.
The waxy material can be infected and can cause significant local infection and damage.
You have symptoms of inflammation in your right ear so you should get re-examined and investigated.
Most likely you need a course of systemic antibiotics to limit the infection.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i cannot understand of meaning of tubes 3x in my life.This is lesson to you for your younger never operated tonsil & adenoids while you have critical problem otherwise its permanent cure by homeopathy.but forgets becoz you had done.
now you can take homeopathic medicine silacea 1m stat 2 drops only for one times,calc sulp 30 BD Fpr 1 wks than tell report my e- mail
Dr neeraj gupta
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor