Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Ruptured achilles tendon. Pain in heels. Prescribed Ace Proxyvon. Safe to take with glomerulonephritis?

helo dr recently i hv et wth an accident wherein i hv completely ruptured my achilles tendon ..its been three months noe n my leg is still plastered...since yday night i am hvng severe pain in my leg in the dr has adviced me to take ace proxyvon..just wanted to kno if its safe for me cos m suffering with glomerulo nephritis since last 5 years...hw many tablets can i take
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
If you are on active treatment for glomerulonephritis or have an elevated blood creatinine levels or protein or blood in the urine it's better to avoid any NSAID painkillers including ace proxyvon.
There are quite a few pain killers available which are safe for the kidneys.
If you speak to your doctor or a nephrologist they should be able to prescribe you some.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. P. T. Patil's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You are known to have Glomerulo Nephritis and met with an accident rupturing your Tendo Achilles.Your Dr has prescribed Tab Ace Proxyvon as a painkiller .Since these drugs are known to be nephrotoxic It is dangerous to take these drugs and may damage your kidney further.Better you take simple drug like Tab Paracetamol as a pain killer.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor