Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Runny nose, wheezy cough with fever post treatment for bacterial infection in ear. Taken nurofen. Worrisome?

My13 month old son was diagnosed with a burst ear drum 2moro weeks ago he was on antibiotics but the doctor called me up a few days later with the swab results saying he needed stronger antibiotics because he had a bacterial infection so he is now on stron ger antibiotics, he seemed tip be getting better but now he has a runny nose, weezey cough , a temp of 38.7h I just gave him nurofen for andt brought his temp down to 37.8, should I be concerned our take him to the hospital?
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello dannii,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
A ear infection can frequently spread to the respiratory Tract through the eustachean tube ( connection between ear and throat .This can lead to symptoms like rhinitis , cough , pharyngitis , fever etc.
However if the child is already on strong antibiotics it's unlikely to involve the lungs or cause severe complications like pneumonia.
So as of now you may wait and watch for some improvement for the next 24-48 hrs , however if fever worsens or persists after that then kindly consult your pediatrician promptly .
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor