Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Running nose, sneezing, persistent condition. Taking hetrazan. CBP test done. Treatment?

i am having persisting running nose and sneezing consulted the physian he has given hetrazan 100 for week during that period it has improved once stopped again the situation traced then again self used the same course some what better once stopped again traced. Self after finding out the what for hetrazan is used, with the suspision on esinophilia, conducted the CBP it shows 8% as the count. What do suggest sir.
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
HETRAZAN IS GIVEN TO TREAT THE EOSINOPHILS INDUCED BY WORMS IN ALIMENTARY CANAL
IT WII REDUCE EOSINOPHILS
BT THE SYMPYOMPS ARE OF ALLERGIES
YOU TAKE ANTI ALLERGIC FEXOFENADINE 120 MG OD
METROGYL 200 MG BD FOR 5 DAYS
APPLY NEOSPORIN H EYE OINTMENT IN NOSE BD
PUT SEA WATER DROPS 2 DROPS IN EACH NOSE AT NIGHT
YOU CONTINUE FOR 3 WK
AND MEANTIME GET DIAGNOSE FO DIFETRNT DISEASES
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor