Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Running nose, difficulty breathing. PFT shows clear lungs. Advised Deriphylin, Prednisolon. Which's better ?

In seasonal change first i got running nose then after two three days later i fell not free beathing, but there is no cough its only think saliva kind of things.How can i confirm that i am asthmatic patent ? PFT is showing clear lung, some doc are saying bronchial allergy. Some doc are saying that its bronchial asthma , they are getting spasm in lungs by stethoscope . last year i took deriphyllin and montair for 2 weeks and then there was no problem. so i discontinue this medicine. Now i am getting the same problem, i visited another doctor he prescribied me monatir, prednisolon tab and salmeterol & fluticasone proprionate inhalation. Now i want to know which is better medication for longer treatmeant, Deriphylin or Prednisolon?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Normal PFT doesnot mean that you dont have asthma
The diagnosis of asthma is more of clinical than PFT finding
As your doctor found spasm and your symptom has a seasonal variation brochial asthma is most likely
On long term basis neither deriphyllin nor prednisolone is appropriate
systemic steroid is hardly used in asthma unless there is exacerbation.
The drug deriphyllin also has many side effects
main drug is inhalational corticosteroids like fluticasone
on long term basis salmeterol-fluticasone is appropriate
then if not controlled with these two then montelukast or deriphyllin may be added
Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 7 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor