Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Running a fever, woke up with rash all over face, arms. Any diagnosis ?

I have been running a fever for the last couple of days and am feeling better today but i woke up this morning with what looks to be acne all over my face but it also is on my arms. (I wash my face twice a day with acne cleanser followed by a toner and then i spot treat zits with benzoil peroxide ) I havnt been introduced to any new foods or products like shampoo bodywash or anything of that sort. They don t itch or bother me in any way other than my self esteem. Just wondering if there is a diagnosis.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello!

Thanks for writing to HCM.

As you were already having fever it seems that the rash you have developed can be due to fever due to some viral illness.Fever which is viral in origin, can be related with rashes all over the body.

Acne does not cause such acute eruption of generalized rash.

Possibilities that can be considered are rash with fever could be due to:
-Dengue fever
-scarlet fever,
-measles,
-other viral exanthems

Viral exanthems need supportive treatment with paracetamol for fever and antihistaminics for itching and to decrease rash.It will subside gradually in 5-6 days.

Rash can also occur due to the drugs and antibiotic like amoxicillin,sulfonamides, or other drugs like NSAIDs.

I would like suggest to take dermatologist opinion for clinical correlation.

Hope this could help you better.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Some cases of viral illnesses can be associated with a rash. It is called viral exanthem.
This is assuming that the fever that you were experiencing previously was as a consequence of a viral illness.

If the symptoms are mild , then no specific treatment is necessary because the symptoms will resolve on their own.
You should consider visiting your doctor if the temperature returns or worsens or any other symptoms develop such as : (1) severe headache, confusion, neck stiffness
(2) diarrhoea, vomiting, severe cough
(3)severe cough

I hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Acne does not usually occur so widespread overnight.
It could be a from the fever itself or reaction to the medicines.
Better to see a dermatologist and get clarified.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It may a part of fever - rash from viral infection or from drugs taken for it.
It can not be diagnosed except by direct examination - a dermatologist will be the best option.
Better to see one - because is not restricted to one area.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that the rash you have developed can be due to fever.
Fever which is viral in origin, can be related with rashes all over the body.

You need not worry. It will subside in few days.
You should take proper rest and drink lots of pure water daily.
Eat fresh fruits and vegetables to increase your immunity.

You should get yourself clinically examined.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor