Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Routine chest X-ray showed minimal PTB in right upper lobe. What does this imply?

I had a routine chest x-ray and results read as follows: Infiltrates with cystic components are seen on the right upper lobe. left lung is clear. heart is not enlarged. Diaphragm and sinuses are intact. IMPRESSION: MINIMAL PTB RIGHT UPPER LOBE. What I feel sometimes. short breathlessness... I Hope can answer my concern. on what is my conditions
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  399
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
PTB is usually the abbreviation for pulmonary tuberculosis since you have mild respiratory symptoms you should get screened with a sputum test to confirm/discard the diagnostic, be sure to attend to your local health center with your x-ray so a colleague can examine it and perform a physical exam too, in case an active infection is determined treatment will consist on several antibiotics.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor