Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Roughness on scrotum, burning and redness. Diagnosed as eczema. Prescribed tablets and nuforce gm cream. How long should the cream be used?

Sir, 2 weeks back i felt some roughness on the skin of my scrotum . I rubbed it and immediately started feeling burning sensation, the skin then turned red. The next day i consulted a dermatologist and he told me it was eczema and gave me these tablets: oxidon plus, atarax and cream: nuforce gm. Now I have no itching or burning sensation but the skin is still red. How long should I use the cream? The tablets have been prescribed for a month. Can I use another tube of cream if one is finished? Do I apply it for a month?
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  382
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You should continue taking medicine as per your doctors advise.
Usually eczema takes more time to resolve.
The redness needs attention.if you gets any discharge from the site stop using cream other wise you can continue using it until your next visit to dermatologist.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor