Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Rough sex led to ripping of fore-skin. Have phimosis. Used neosporin. Help

I had a bit of rough sex and my foreskin ripped. I don t think it s the frenulum because its not on the underside of my penis but more on side near the opening. I am uncircumcised and have phimosis because I cannot pull the foreskin back. I have cleaned the cut and have put neosporin on to help it heal and avoid infection. Well my question is, is there anything else I need to do? I don t want to go to a doctor unless I have to. There is only pain when I urniate and take a shower, other than that there isn t any pain.
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You have a cut injury on penile skin.
If you have a phimosis not able to retract the fore skin then you should go for circumcision as early as possible to prevent any accidental rupture during a sexual act.
It will not harm you or creates any problem of satisfaction to you or your partner.
It is a custom in Muslim community to remove fore skin.
for hayginic purpose & safety purpose you should go for circumcision..
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor