Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Rough area inside bottom lip. Due to Klabax?

Hi, I had a bad sinus infection and was supposed to take klabax for 5 days. I took it for about 7 days, because I got the dosage wrong and was taking one when I should have been taking two pills. It was terrible, left a better taste that started in my throat and mouth and lasted for hours. On the last day I took them, I felt a rough area just inside my bottom lip. I thought my lip was stripping, but it was some white spots . Do you think the klabax may have caused this?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi nefertaridos,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
Klabax is Clarithromycin and is does not appear as a cause for your raw area.
I think you have some problem at the local area like candida or viral/bacterial infection that is causing all the trouble.
You should get a local examination by a physician and get a sample tested from the local site if there is a discharge.
Probably you would require antibiotic treatment to get cured.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor