Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Root canal treatment, pain behind eyes, headache. Taking novaclox-lb. Treatment?

Hello Doc. I m going through Root Canal Treatment. Yesterday was the 1st appointment and there is a temp. filling. the 2nd appointment is on day after tomorrow. I m given Novaclox-LB and Voveran tablets. however I m having continuous pain on backside of my eyes and left side of head? Is it normal? also the pain killer doesnt seem to be working on this pain. Can you suggest any temp. solution to get rid of this pain.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  414
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome,
the pain is due to the incomplete removal of vital pulp within the tooth.the pain aggrevates due to the presence of temporary filling given.
if the pain is unmanagable,remove the temporary filling.please visit your dentist at the earliest.ask him to extirpate the pulp in coronal and radicular area completely,.
if the pus and blood has to drain out still from the tooth,its better to give open dressing for the tooth.take metrogyl-400mg,thrice daily for 3 days,to reduce the infection and swelling.
in the second visit,biomechanical preparation has to be 3rd visit,obturation with gutta-percha cone has to be done followed by crown.obturation should be done only if the tooth is completely healed.
hope you get well soon.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Rachna Dubey's  Response
I have read your problem.First,I am informing you ,now a days Root canal treatment has became very simple and fast but it should be done by good ENDODONTIST.Go for single sitting root canal treament by WAVE ONE SYSTEM along with LASER under local anaesthesia,even after root canal treatment medicins are not required.Its only a one hour procedure one one tooth.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor