Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Root canal surgery needed. Took antib, clear discharge from ear, lump behind ear lobe. Treatment?

hi my boyfriend is 43 years old. 2 weeks ago he had gone to dentist , needs root canel done, they gave him antib. 3 days later he had water leaking out of ear. (its clear and not sticky) feels like water. last night noticed a pea size lump behind ear lope area. He has no medical insurance, how long can he wait to go to doctors? will it go away on own? should we worry?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You seem to be suffering from otitis media song with a lump behind your ear which is most likely due to secondary to ear infection.
You must consult a ENT specialist and take a proper course of antibiotic after proper investigations.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ahmad Hafiz's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Most probably it is a swollen lymph node due to the infected tooth. It should be relieved by itself if the infection is treated properly. You do not need to worry but if it doesn't disappear he should consult his doctor.

Dr Ahmad

Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor