Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Root canal infection after kissing. Should I be worried about HIV infection?

Hello Doctor, you may find this question quite silly but I am really very scared. I kissed a girl about one and half month before and we kissed for about 4 to 5 minutes. I am not sure if she was HIV+. I also dont know if she had a cold sore or cut in her mouth(I hope not). I didn t had any kind of sex with her, it was just kissing. Recently I came to know that I have a root canal infection in one of my teeth . I had done treatment for this root canal about 10 years ago and I had put a filling and crown on this teeth. But during my recent dental check up, my Dentist showed me from the x-ray that I had minor infection on that teeth and needs to get root canal done. There is absolutely no pain over there and this teeth is not swollen. However I am scared to hell to know if HIV could spread from her saliva / blood to the infection(root canal) on that particular teeth? Please let me know what I should do...
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
there is no connection f hiv with kissing, don't worry about that issue. as for as the tooth is concerned, this is commonly done in teeth. infection spreads due to pocketing and food deposition or a trauma ....
so there is no fear of hiv like disease from that issue . regards,
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor