Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Rolled ankle, unable to move. Have a posterior-lateral splint with walking boot, pain is worsening. Solution ?

I rolled my ankle last week and after two days of treating at home with RICE there was no improvement, so I was convinced to go to the ER where I was origanially told the Xray was inconclusive and placed in a stirrup aircast and told to minimally bear weight. which I have been doing the best I can but I had to move this weekend so it was tough. I then recieved a call on Saturday and asked to come back into the ER for a more stabilizing splint to be applied. I have a popsterior-lateral splint with walking boot and the pain seems to be getting worse as well as the swelling . Also, if I try to do any ROM with my ankle I feel something grinding and it causes extreme pain.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

A grinding feeling during ankle movements suggests a Fracture of the involved bones. It might be a small crack for which reason the xrays are inconclusive.

Worsening of pain with time and activity indicates a significant injury.

An MRI scan of the involved area will clinch the diagnosis about the bony injury as well as any soft tissue lesion in the surrounding area.

So, consult your treating physician and follow his advice.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us.
From description it seems to be ligament injury .
As your xray was inconclusive, go for repeat x-ray to rule out any bony injury.
I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray/MRI of the area affected under his/her guidance. Meanwhile continue splint, take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid putting weight and rest well.
Hope this helps you.
Answered: Sun, 4 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor