Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Rolled ankle, pain near the bottom of foot, worsens when walking or standing too long

i recently rolled my ankle but after it i have been experiencing pain of 8 (on a scale of 1-10 10 being worse then a limp being torn off). The pain isn t directly on my ankle but on the left side about 1.5 inch from the bottom of the foot . The pain worsens when i do any extracurricular activities or walk/ stand on it too long.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query

You had twisted injury over your ankle and after that you swelling & tenderness over lateral aspect of foot & ankle.

So you might having lateral ankle sprain or fracture .

You require an x-ray to rule out fracture.

So you have to visit an orthopaedic surgeon for exam. & treatment plan acc. to that.

Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic forum. Ankle sprain is a complex process involving many bones muscles, and and ligaments, and with varied movements. I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. you may need to have MRI, and other routine tests for confermation of the location of the problem. You may need to have a plaster cast and immobilization for 6 weeks.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations as avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, coconut, cauliflower, fish , and other sea foods which tend to increase the threshold of pain.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts, milk, egg, meat, fruits , juices, and dry fruits to increase the blood, general health, resistance, and stamina to with stand such pains. Wishing for a quick recovery, and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor