Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Rods put in to brace spine after injury, constant pain, unable to move well. Should be worried ?

I am a 26 year old male, i broke my back in 2001 and had to have rods put in to brace my spine . Since then i am in pain constantly and am unable to move around too well most days. I usually just lay on my bed watching TV or sit at my computer. My question is what are my risks and chances to get a blood clot and should I be worried and/or do anything about it?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response

It is unlikely that a blood clot is the cause of your pain more than 10 years after your operation unless you are on any blood thinning medication like Aspirin/Clipodogrel/Warfarin/Heparin. I would advise you to consult your doctor for a follow-up to see if all is well with the rods and screws and if he/she thinks a scan is necessary after examining you clinically to rule out any ongoing spinal problem. If all the tests come out clear you could look at optimising your pain medication and considering other forms of pain therapy.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor