Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Roaccutane affects effectiveness of contraceptive implant?

If I finished taking Roaccutane for acne around 3 weeks ago and I am thinking of having the contraceptive implant in the next few weeks, will the Roaccutane effect the effectiveness of the implant?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear Hayley..,
Thanks for choosing HCM., is Isotretinoin...It is a retinoid.. ,
meaning it is related to vitamin A... ,
and is found in small quantities naturally in the body..m
Isotretinoin s best-known and most dangerous side effect is birth defects .,
This is because of the molecule s close resemblance to retinoic acid ..,
a natural vitamin A derivative which controls normal embryonic development.,Bcoz of the side effect of Birth defects...Contraceptive..,
implant will give advantage ..ok...thanQ
Answered: Sun, 25 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor