Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Risk of Microgynon 30

Hi, i am currently on microgynon 30. recently i discovered i had a urine infection and the doctor has prescribed me with trimethorim. The last day of my packet for microgynon 30 was Thursday and i took my first trimethorim on the friday night i was due to come on my period today being the sunday but have not come on. I have had unprotected sex with my boyfriend over the month but obviously i was taking the microgynon. Could there be a chance am pregnant or could there be another reason why i have not started my period ?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jun 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  540
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Savita Mishra's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic
Thanks for your query
If you were regularly taking micrigynon30 then there is v little chance of failure . wait for 10-15 days before you go for pregnancy test. It could be becos of trimethoprim and stress that it is delayed at the moment. Avoid stress .take care
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor