Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Risk of HIV due to exposure to saliva on cut lip?

Hi Doctor,
I visited last week massage center in Thailand, the massage lady offer me hand job , she used oil during that then she kissed me on my mouth (external lips) which I have cut near by it as I shaved in that day , her saliva was come over the cut (not bleeding during the time of massage).

Kindly let me know what is the risk of HIV in such case.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Hand job is the safest type of sexual activity among all types of sexual encounters. HIV Transmission through Hand job is negligible.

Human saliva doesn't contain infectious dose of virus. So it is not at all a common route of HIV transmission. HIV transmission through kissing over external lip even in the presence of a cut is a very very remote possibility.
So you need not worry about HIV. Forget about the past, relax and concentrate on your day today activity.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor