Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Rise in blood pressure. Have changed cholesterol medicine. Could change have caused rise?

hi ,my doctor in the last 2 weeks switched by cholesterol mediciation from lipitor 10 mg to simvastatin 20mg due to my insurance company not approving the brand lipitor without pre- certification,which my doctor s office would not fill out. I have been on brand lipitor 10mg for about 10 years, and my cholesterol is 174. In the last 3 days since on simvastatin my blood pressure has gone up a lot to 135/90 , and I am not feeling right. I have taken 10 doses of simvastatin. Can this rise in pressure be from the change of cholesterol medication . I also do take toprol 50mg for blood pressure. I have been taking toprol for about 10 years. I just had blood work done and everything was fine. Before starting simvastatin my pressure was aroung 110/70, and I was feeling great.Should I go and see my doctor and insist on going back on brand lipitor. Also I have been eating clementines(oranges) the past 4 days, which I am not sure agrees with the mediciation.thanks
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi ,Welcome to HCM ,
lipitor and simvastatin both are from same group of medicine and does not have any side effect related to change in blood pressure ,
so do not think change of blood pressure is due to simvastatin ,
adopt following life style changes to control your BP .
eat healthy fresh food ,
restrict your salt intake
avoid fatty, fried , oily food ,
avoid backery items ,
do regular walking ,
do stress relaxing yogas on regular bases ,
say big NO to any addiction ,
be regular in your medicine intake ,
do regular follow up with your cardiologist ,
take care
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor