Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Rinsed mouth with listerine, felt like swallowing not swallowed. Any suggestions?

Hey, so I just rinsed my mouth with Listerine and while I was rinsing it I felt some of it go to the back of my mouth and it felt like I was close to swallowing some but I'm pretty sure I didn't swallow any since I didn't feel it go down my throat. Should I be worried about that or not? I figured I'd ask just to be safe.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
listerine is quite safe, mouth washes are generally made safe because of chance of accidental swallowing are more.
Ingestion of large quantities may cause may cause headache, dizziness,
nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, dehydration, and symptoms of drunkenness.
large quantity in here means taking almost 2- 4 gram per kg , that would be very high quantities.
small amount will not cause any significant side effects
hope this is helpful
regards
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor