Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Ringworm, swallowed terberafine tablet, stuck in throat, hurting. Will it dissolve on its own or do I have to go to doctor?

Hi I swallowed a terberafine tablet yesturday for ringworm it got stuck in my thoart for a few hours I feel like its moved abit cause it dont feel as uncomfortable I e tried eating bread drinking loads of water and warm come but nothing will move it , it s the next day now and I think it s still there it s not hurting or really uncomfortable will it dissolve on its own or do I have to go to doctors how long should I wait ? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
if you feel a blocking or pricking or foreign body sensation in your throat which is occasionally painful then it is advisable to consult an ENT who will in all probability do a routine out patient endoscopic examination of your throat.
take warm fluids and anti ulcer diet such as milk.
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor