Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Ringworm on buttocks, severe itchiness, scales on skin. Tried several ointments. Can it cause cancer?

hi, i have a ringworm on my buttock for several years now. its been 6 or 7 years now. i ve tried ointments but it doesnt respond to it. its isnt troubling me too much but every once in a while it gets really itchy and the scales that appeared to gone again show up. can ringworm cause any serious diseases such as cancer?..and what should i do
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..Thanks for the query
you have not explained how the rash looks .There can be several possibilities. From the site and the kind of symptoms you mention, I would think about the possibility of a ringworm infection,as you say. Called tinea corporis,it is a superficial dermatophyte infection characterized by either inflammatory or noninflammatory lesions on the skin.A pruritic, slowly spreading annular plaque is characteristic of a symptomatic infection. Patients occasionally can experience a burning sensation.A potassium hydroxide (KOH) examination of skin scrapings may be diagnostic in tinea corporis.
Topical therapy is recommended for a localized infection. I am not sure what are the creams applied, however, the ones recommended are creams having anti fungal components,eg, ketoconazole/ clotrimazole/ miconazole :should be applied to the lesion and at least 2 cm beyond this area once or twice a day for at least 2 weeks.
If you have failed to respond to this , the next step is oral anti fungals like Terbinafine or Flucoazole tabs .
With the duration of the patch mentioned, it will be wise to do KOH examination mentioned with the culture of fungus if any, and then proceed with further medications.
Hope this helps..take care!
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor