Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Ringworm like patches on the body. Diagnosed as filariasis. Scars left after treatment. Will this affect the sperm production?

Hi i live in west Africa i noticed that i have a ringworm like patches from the skin of my head to my feet.Doctor said its FILARIASIS adult worm i treated and the patches is yet to clear.but my fear is that has this filariasis not affected my sperm production as i am yet to pregnant my wife. my email is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi yes ring worm like patches over the skin like filariasis will defnitely effects the sperm can be cured by eofil thrice daily to cure the filariasis which inturn increases sperm production.filariasis usually causes spermatocele which effects the sperm production.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor