Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Ringing sensation in left ear, left arm numbness, swelling in left leg. Treatment?

My husband age 45, had a left ear problem . He can hear noise whenever he in a quite place for the past 5 years . He has got used to it now but recently he has pain running thru is left hand from his neck and gets numbness . His left leg is now has swelling and experience pricking pain . Blood results shows that blood is thick and has high uric acid and cholesterol level is slightly higher .
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

     He needs to see NeurologistMRI of the brain and neck (spine) may be needed. MRA (MRI angiography) shows blood vessels and is generally done at the same sitting.
     Aggressive management of cholesterol and other risk factors is mandatory

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor