Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Ringing in ears, less hearing, clears on blowing. Diagnosed tinnitus. On neurobion forte, tinnex. Suggestions?

I have been Diagnosed with Tinnitus. I experience continuous ringing in both the ears.. more in right ear. Apart from that I have noticed that when i am listening to music, or watching TV, I feel that the volume is very low, which in fact is not. And when I blow my ears, the music is loud and I can clearly listen to different instruments used in songs. I have been advised to take Neurobion Forte and Tinnex 2 times a day for a month. Pls suggest
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  310
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding Tinitus and impaired hearing and yu feel that as you blow your nose the sound becomes clear and. Though you are already taking treatment for this problem.

As you said that your ringing in ears becmes less on blowing nose and at the same time you can hear better, all this indicates that your eustachian tube is not working properly, it might be due to some infective pathology is going on in your throat.

At present you may take-

(a) Steam inhalation.

(b) Tab Cetrizin ( 10 mg )

I hope this will help you.

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The body's balancing mechanism is in the inner ear. An ENT (Ear Nose Throat) specialist is the one to see - especially in the presence of tinnitus. They have special tests to confirm or exclude the contribution of the ear - which probably is the case with you.
Blowing out increases because of pressure and associated Eustachian catarrh
Diverting the attention seems to attenuate..
It is going to take long time...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor