Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Ringing in ears, bloody q tip, fluid moving in the ear after being at the blast site. Treatment?

when i was in an explosion in combat (afgan) i later had blood coming out of my ears...I wasn t actually in the hum v when it exploded but very close. they told me it was a mild concussion but that was 2 years ago...when i left the service i had this ringing in my ears and it hasn t stopped but the bloody q tip started again and i hear fluid in my ear moving around should i be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I have gone through your query.
You should consult the ENT specialist because it is suggestive of the ear drum perforation.

I personally advised to prevent putting ear bud, water and oil in the ear.

Go for pure tone audiometry and X ray mastoid for better diagnosis and management.

If you have any doubt, I will be available for your query.

Wish you good health

Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor