Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Rigors and chills after stent placed, this is a repeated query for answer.

on 14th Feb I requested an answer to my query about Rigors and Chills after stent .I have received no reply over 24 hours later except for an e mail welcoming me to HeALTHCARE mAGIC, i PAID £18.00 and am very concerned I have received no answer. I filled out the query part in full and listed all my Husbands Medication . If you dont reply please refund the £18.00. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
During a coronary angiogram / angioplasty , a type of dye that's visible by X-ray machine is injected into the blood vessels of your heart. The X-ray machine rapidly takes a series of images , offering a detailed look at the inside of your blood vessels.

some patients feel rigors and chills due to allergic reaction of the dye used during the procedure
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor