Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Right testicle hanging much lower than left testicle. Inguinal hernia surgery done. Cure?

Hello XXXXX, I had laparoscopic inguinal hernia repair two days ago on the right side and I just noticed my right testicle is hanging much lower than it used to, much much lower than the left one. I ve read this does happen so my question would be if this is permanent or if it will go back to its place with time or meds or does it need another surgery?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  988
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

It is completely normal for one testicle to hang lower than the other. Some research attributes a particular testicle to hang lower than the other depending on whether you are right-side dominant (right handed) or left-side dominant (left handed).

Eg. A right handed person would have the left testicle hang lower (which is why a left testicle hanging lower than the right is seen more often, as majority of the population is right handed)

You could still visit a doctor and get yourself physically examined as you have a history of hernia's, and this could be a result of this condition.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Arshad Hussain's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
Dear patient, right testes is generally hanging lower than the left testes, but since you have undergone laproscopic inguinal hernia repair on the right side two days back and you say that the right testes is much much lower than the left testes, then may be there is collection of fluid ( seroma) or blood (heamatoma) in the scrotom which can happen after such surgery. However if there is also pain and fever, nusea and loss of appetite then there is possibility of ischaemic orchitis which may require urgent surgical intervention. Any way you better show it to your surgeon who will examine the area , get the necessary test like USG done and will advise you accordingly
Dr Arshad
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor