Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Right side pelvic pain, hurts on movement radiating to abdomen. Pain increase on touching. Reason?

hi, i have been having right side pelvic pain , on the lower right side of the abdomen just above the pelvic bone, it hurts when i move and the pain radiates to my abdomen, it started this morning and is getting worse as the day progresses. am trying to rule out appendicities because of the position, the pain is about a 4 or 5 on a scale of 0-10. but i have been having this cough and sore throat off and on for the past 3 days. I am female .on palpation of the lower abdomen, there is slight firmness on the inflammed area and pain increases while touching it. no fever, chills or aches anywhere else, no nausea and vomiting, last BM this morning and no changes in apetite. thank you
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for using the forum on HCM.
From your symptoms, this pain can be due to variety of reasons apart from appendicitis, which includes any pelvic inflammatory disease, ovarian cysts, hidden hernias or regional terminal ileitis. The pain can also be due to viral infection since you did mention you having sore throat and cough.
Advise would be to seek professional medical advise from your doctor, who can rule the above conditions with complete blood test and an abdominal ultrasonography investigation.
Feel free for further queries.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
From your symptoms it seems that you are having acute Appedicitis or some infection in your genital tract.
Consult Gynaec and get examined physically as in appendicitis local examination gives very important clues.
Go for ultra sound to have clear clues about your problem.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor