Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Right side of body numb above waist. Nerve test done. Advised wearing wrist brace

Hi, The right side of my body is going numb above the waist . It started in my hand (I have carpal tunnel ) and it is also numb in my right arm and the right side of my back. I saw my neurologist last week and they did a nerve test. He said I didn t need surgery but I need to get a wrist brace and wear it for twelve hours a day. My hand is tingling and feels very sensitive and numb at the same time. I cannot feel hot or cold sensations in my hand and it is weak. I Do have MS and am hoping this isn t a flare-up. Thank you, Margaret Margaret
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi Ms Margaret,

Thank you for posting your query.

Your most of the current symptoms can be explained by the carpal tunnel syndrome (such as tingling of the hand, weakness of hand, inability to feel hot or cold, arm numbness, etc). However, numbness of the right back can not be explained by carpal tunnel syndrome.

If you do not get better with the current treatment, you may get an MRI scan of spine to exclude a relapse of MS.

At present, there is no need to worry.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor