Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Right flank pain, abdominal pain, vomiting, seizures, chest pain, nephrostomy tube, broken femur. History of stones. Advise?

I went to the ER per my doctors orders, I am having right flank pain(history of stones) and severe mid abdominal pain. I've thrown up multiple times I a week for no reason, there's no pain when I get sick. They did tests and everything was fine, but the pain is still there. And I had 2 seizures and passed out. I can't control my pain at home. I can't even describe the belly pain, I woke up one morning on my belly and when I turned over the pain went to my stomach. I've tried everything. They've done gallbladder tests and are negative as well. I just left 3 hours ago and the pain is worse. Also I told them that I've been having right chest pain. And it came back an hour ago even more intense. I asked if I could be admitted bc I can't control my pain and I haven't eaten in 4 days, also I can barely urinate, I have done it only 2 times today. What should I do? Page my family doc and can she have me admitted until I can see her? The pain is unbrarable. And I've had 20+ stones, a neph tube and a broken femur and that pain is cake compared to this.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM

STONES IN THE RENAL PELVIS OR CALCULI MAY PRESENT WITH THE FOLLOWING COMPLAINTS, BUT AS YOU ARE TELLING THERE WERE MULTIPLE STONES.
MY NEXT QUESTIONS TO YOU ARE VERY OBVIOUS
1. DO YOU GOT ANY HYDRONEPHROSIS
2. DO YOU GOT ANY STONES LODGED IN URETER
3. HOW IS YOUR KIDNEY FUNCTIONING??

THESE ARE OBVIOUS QUESTIONS WHICH ARE NEEDED TO BE ANSWERED.
STONES IN THE KIDNEY AND GALL BLADDER PRESENT WITH THE FOLLOWING COMPLAINTS AS YOU HAVE MENTIONED??
HAVE YOU UNDERWENT ANY INVESTIGATIONS LIKE
1. U S G ABDOMEN AND PELVIS
2. X RAY OF KIDNEY URETER AND BLADDER
3. SERUM CREATININE LEVELS

IN THESE TYPE OF PAIN TAKING TABLET. DICYCLOMINE RELIEVES THE PAIN FOR SOME TIME BUT AGAIN IT REAPPEARS.
YOU NEED TO TAKE SOME PROTON PUMP INHIBITORS LIKE PANTAPRAZOLE CAPSULE BEFORE FOOD
DRINK LOT OF WATER AND TAKE SOME URINE ALKALYTING AGENTS ALONG WITH IT.

THANKS


Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor