Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Right fallopian tube removed due to unnoticed ectopic pregnancy. What are the effects on future sexual life?

hi after iui , iam pregnant but docter did not noticed the ectopic after 9 weeks the baby in the uterus is not developed,so docter gave abortion pills.due to this i suffered with lot of pain.immediately docter did a surgery and removed my right fallopion iam 36 years old.docters said due to this silent obortion in tube my small bowel is ofter surgery iam ok.but iam worried about my future life and sexual life please advise me
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello harshu
Intrauterine insemination has high chance of becoming ectopic pregnancy. Ectopic pregnancy's most common location are Fallopian tubes
That is baby starts forming in the Fallopian tube instead of uterus.
There is limited space in Fallopian tube for the baby to grow, which is a high risk for mother.
These kind of pregnancies will be terminated immediately. If termination by drugs fail, doctors go for surgery.
Now, your sexual life will be unaffected due to these complications.
But since one Fallopian tube has been removed your chance of becoming pregnant is also reduced. I dont know why you started with artificial insemination but by mordern medical methods you can still have a baby.
Hope i cleared your concern.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor