Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Right bundle branch is blocked, had syncopal attack. Advised Embeta, then Eritel. Will these medicine stop ?

i had syncopal attack in 2005, after chech up i came to know that my right bundle branch is block, i was advised to take Embeta 50 then after Embeta 25, again it was changed to Eritel 40. should i take medicine as my BP remains 120-80.i want to stop medicine and want to go for natural treatment like exercises and balance diet . is it possible. please suggest
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Aritel is Angiotensin Receptor Blocker (ARB) - it has no direct effect on the block..
Embeta is a Beta blocker (BB) - it may rarely increase the block!

But these drugs have effects beyond the pressure - ARB on re-modelling / BB on rate, angina and so on. It is not clear why they were prescribed in your case... Probably, it is not the block.

Life style changes like diet and exercise help in general / they do nothing for the block.

You need to see your doctor.
You need further investigations as to the reason for the syncope.- then only proper treatment can be advised. Simple RBBB will not do this...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor