Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Right arm pain, enlarged veins, headache. Taking flagyl. Causes for symptoms?

My right arm has been hurting me for 10 days. I notice the veins are enlarging then going back down all thru the day. Now my ears are feeling hot. I have had headache for last 2 days. Are the veins causing my blood pressure to change or could it be a clot in my arm? I took Flagyl 3 weeks ago since for the last 2 years I have been gettting BV every month either during or right after my period.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi...Thanks for the query...
Is there any associated back or neck pain?
It could be a cervical spondylitis or a compression of a nerve which comes to the arm...
When there is increased metabolic activity there can be localized raise of temperature and dilated vessels also..
You can consult a general physician for proper evaluation and treatment accordingly..
Hope this information helps..Take care...
Answered: Thu, 19 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor