Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Right Kidney stone and DJ scent removal

Hi Doc, I had a transparent stone 1.7 cm in the kidney 4 months ago and it moved till it obstructs the ureter making mild hyderonephrosis, I underwent an operation to fix a DJ scent and taking URALYTE U granules for 2 months, after two months, I suffered from constant bleeding and the Urologist told me that I should remove the scent because it made cystitis in the bladder . I already got it removed, and after two weeks i made an ultrasound which indicates that there is mild fullness of the same kidney confirming that there is improvement and no blockage. now I d like to know reason for such a mildness especially that I drink much water and boiled barely and have some tolerable pain on both sides !!!!Following up after the Doc s answer!!!! I had the stone in my right kidney, and after the removal operation, Ultrasound specialist said I have mild fullness within the pelviccalyceal and proximal part of ureter with much improvement... my questions now: what should I do and how to know accurately the reason for this fullness? is such fullness dangerous on my kidney? Should I make IVR image? Thanks much
Asked On : Wed, 19 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  381
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi myaa
Considering that the stone removal is done and their was mild fullness, its advisable to wait now till their are any symptoms. at that point repeat urine routine and microscopy and ultrasonography will be done to diagnose the problem and the future direction of treatment.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jan 2011
  User's Response
until and unless u have other symptoms u should not take any action for some time. but if that remains u need need to consult ur same urologist.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor