Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Rheumatoid Arthritis, joint pain after tapering out Zempred, medicine changed to Wysolone. Efficacy, side effects?

I suffer from Rheumatoid Arthritis . I was put on Zempred for a couple months along with Folitrax 10 mg CaltenD and Folvite. Felt good. But after tapering out Zempred, pain in small joints returned. Now I have been prescribed WYSOLONE 10mg daily. I am supposed to tapper it out in about three months. Would this do good. Are there any side effects?
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Rheumatoid arthritis is a systemic disease of unknown etiology and this tends to run a variable but chronic and progressive course.
Although steroids are among the most potent anti inflammatory drugs available ( like ZEMPRED and WYSOLONE) but still these should be used sparingly.
You should be on immunomodulatory and immunosuppressive agents and try to avoid steroids as far as possible.
I advise you to consult a rheumatologist and take proper treatment.
Definitely there are lots of side effects of this medicine.
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor