Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Rheumatic fever 4 years ago,on penidure 12 injection,does penidure cause infertility?

hello doctor, i am 23 years old. i was diagnoised with rh fever 4 years ago. doctor recommended penidure 12 lac injection a day for first week and later once a week after a few months once for every three weeks. my question is some are saying that long term use of penidure decreases the sperm count and causes infertility in me. Am i going to get infertile or be fertile until i get married? please answer this question as soon and as clearly as possible. and also are there any side effects from taking penidure?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  958
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

using penidure injections is a cure for your rheumatic fever
However if there is concern in your mind you can visit your doctor and get a base line semen analysis done
After having the results you can discuss the same with your consultant

If very low you can also freeze your sperm for further use

hope to have answered your question
Dr nandita thakkar
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor