Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Rett syndrome, non-verbal, hits back and hips, protruding tail bone. Normal symptoms?

My daughter is 6years and has Rett syndrome . She is nonverbal. She hits her back and hips a lot. Today, I felt the bottom of her tail bone. It seems to really stick out. My son is five and I m not able to feel his like this. Could her tailbone be bothering her. It s seems to protrude a lot. Or is this normal of a tail bone?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query

Your daughter hits her back and hips and after that you felt that her bottom seems to sticky out.

It seems to be soft tissue injury or a fracture in her tail bone , if swelling is present & tender to touch.

In ritz syndrome also some spinal deformity present like scoliosis, so there might be some deformity of tail bone present.

Exam. of tail bone is required and x-ray is needed to reach the diagnosis.

Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor