Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Retroverted uterus with tiny myoma, trilaminar endometrium, Ovarian cysts, minimal non specific posterior cul de sac fluid. Indications?

GUD PM doc. i have undergone transvaginal ultrasound and the result was written as below. i have an appointment with my OB on saturday yet(feb 9, 2013). i am so worried about the impression and cant wait until saturday. kindly explain it to me doc i am so worried. thank you. RETROVERTED UTERUS WITH TINY MYOMA TRILAMINAR ENDOMETRIUM COMPLEX RIGHT OVARIAN CYST . CONSIDER HEMORRHAGIC CYST. SUGGEST FOLLOW-UP STUDY MULTICYSTIC LEFT OVARY MINIMAL NON-SPECIFIC POSTERIOR CUL DE SAC LFUID Rowena
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, calm down as your results do not suggest any thing tyo be worried about,.it is just stating that the position of the uterus is retroverted which is quite common and normal, there is a tiny fibroid which is a benign growth and if you are asmptomatic nothing to worry about, endometrial thickness signifies the hormonal change which is again normal. Small cysts in the ovary are quite a normal finding in the reproductive age group and if you are asymptomatic and do not have any infertility issues can be ignored. Minimal fluid in the cul de sac may signify recent ovulation and do not indicate any disease. Be assured and take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor