Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Retroverted uterus, hypoechoic lesion, anechoic cysts within ovary. Cause of concern?

uterus is retroverted, there is an anterior and inferior hypoechoic lesion on the right side of he uterus measuring 2.3 cm. there is a larger hypoechoic lesion posteriorly in the left uterus measuring 4.3 cm. There are q. anechoic cysts within the right ovary , separated by a thick septation. the largest measures 3.1..the smallest 1.7 Should I be concerned
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Retroverted position on uterus is normal variations of position. Hypoechoiec lesions in uterus are fibroids which is due to abnormal growth of muscle of uterus . It is commonly seen in many female. Also size small in your case. If size is large and associated with increased bleeding then it is matter of concern.
Ovarian cysts will resolve on medical treatment only.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor