Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Retained piece of the placenta after delivery, had a stillborn birth of 22 weeks. Any risk of infection ?

Hi. I am 8 weeks post stillborn birth of 22 weeks pregnant and it was just discovered that i have retained a piece of the placenta ....I have a doc apt with a new doctor aug 22nd....can i wait until then to consult and then schedule dnc or too long for risk of infection? I want to have my fibroids 5.6 cm removed along with any endometriosis at the same time.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response


Retained pieces can cause infection and secondary post partum haemorrhage

D&C should be done under antibiotic cover

Fibroids and endometriosis can be taken care of later on

Best wishes

Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor