Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Resurfacing seizures, frequent dizziness, anxiety after starting acute RA. Had been seizure free since childhood. Is it due to HCQS?

My friend has been taking HCQS 200 mg daily for acute rheumatoid arthritis for the last 5 months, along with methrotrexate 75 mg twice a week.. She is 57, and has a history of epileptic seizures from the age of 12 which was contriolled with medication over a long period and then tapered off. She has been seizure free for about 20 years without medication. However in the last 3 months she has had several seizures and frequently complains of dizziness , anxiety , or just feeling odd . Is there any possibility that she is having an adverse reaction to the HCQS?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Recurrent seizures need to be evaluated. They are most likely not related to HCQ treatment.

MRI brain-epilepsy protocol and EEG tests would be useful in finding out the cause of her seizures. These tests can be done after consulting a neurologist.

Methotrexate 75 mg twice a week (150 mg per week) is very high dose. Please check with her rheumatologist about this dose.

I hope my reply has helped you.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My blog:
Answered: Tue, 17 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor