Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Resurfacing mild pain on middle finger after pressing, normal X-ray results, had cracked it a year ago. What could the problem be?

One year back I have cracked my middle fingure of left hand .I have a instant pain at the moment.And after massaging with oils the pain reduced.But even after one year i feel small pain if i press the joints of the fingure.Even i fear to crack the fingure again.There is no swelling .The fingure looks normal in size and shape. X-ray has normal report.Please tell me what is the problem.Is it something complicated ?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..abhishek., since the xray report is normal, there is no fracture..,
if in case there is ligament injury, it will take long time ti heal around 4 to 6 months..,
the above symptoms are suggestive of ligament injury..

Take care..
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor