Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Resurfacing bartholin cyst after draining, constant throbbing, lower left back pain. Serious?

I had a bartholin cyst drained and lanced about a month ago. I had no pain or anything just knew it wasnt suppossed to be there. it has returned on the same side (left) but not as big. now its consta tly throbbing, lower left back pains and sore. Well ive never seen the ribbon looking thing my doc lanced it with. Should i make appt with my obgyn or is it something more serious that i should head to the ER?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm sorry you're uncomfortable. Bartholin's cysts can be stubborn, and it isn't unusual for them to recur after they've been drained a time or two. It sounds like your doctor placed a small catheter in your cyst, which is designed to help the cyst drain until it heals. (This can take 4 to 6 weeks.) If you've never seen the catheter, it's quite possible it fell out and the incision has healed over, thus allowing the cyst to recur.
Your gynecologist may want to treat this cyst a bit differently this time; a procedure called "marsupialization" usually eliminates a Bartholin's cyst and prevents future problems. As long as you're not extremely uncomfortable, it's reasonable to wait for an appointment. Keep using warm packs and taking warm sitz baths until you see your doctor. If you develop pain that cannot be controlled with over-the-counter medications (naproxen, ibuprofen, acetaminophen, etc.), then you should be seen in an ER or urgent care center.
I hope that helps, and good luck!
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor