Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Results of liver function test shows elevated levels of SGOT, SGPT. Indications?

Liver Function Test : Bilirubin-Total, serum by Diazo method 0.71 0.10 - 1.20 mg/dL Neonates : Upto 15.0 mg/dL Bilirubin-Conjugated, serum by Diazo method 0.18 Upto 0.3 mg/dL Bilirubin-Unconjugated, serum by calculation 0.53 0.1 to 1.0 mg/dL SGOT (AST), serum by Enzymatic method 90 Upto 35 IU/Lt SGPT ( ALT ), serum by Enzymatic Method 207 30 - 65 U/Lt Alkaline Phosphatase ,serum by pNPP-kinetic 49 Adult Male : 20 - 130 IU/Lt Protein (total), serum by Biuret method 7.12 6.4 to 8.2 gm/dL Albumin, serum by Bromocresol purple method 3.99 3.2 to 4.5 gm/dL Globulin, serum by calculation 3.13 2.3 - 3.5 gm/dL can anyone tell me what result of LFT conveys?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  373
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.

From the report, it is obvious that there is high SGOT and SGPT level . Except those all are within normal limit.

Isolated increase of these two enzymes indicates presence of hepatocellular injury.

Now, this injury may be due to chronic alcohol intake or may be due to obstruction of the bile output.

So, you should do an ultrasound scan of whole abdomen to rule out any other possibility.

In the mean time, you should avoid alcohol intake, and oily, spicy food. Take some liver protecting enzymes.

Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor